privacy

The National Privacy Principles

The Cancer Council SA is committed to the protection of your personal information and handles all personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) prescribed in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1998. This policy explains in general terms how Cancer Council SA collects, uses, discloses and holds your personal information, and your rights of access to the information that we hold about you.

Cancer Council SA may, without notice, amend or modify this policy by posting the amended policy on this Website. Amendments will be effective immediately.

This Website contains links to other sites. Cancer Council SA is not responsible for the privacy practices or the use and protection of your personal information on those other websites.

Collection of personal information

Cancer Council SA collects personal information from you via the Website when you:

  1. register on the website;
  2. use the website, including to build your family tree and family cancer history; and
  3. share information with others via social media links.

This personal information is used to enable you to use the Website, including the services offered by the Website. If you do not provide the information requested you may not be able to use the Website, or particular features and services on the Website.

The types of personal information collected may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, telephone numbers, birth date, email address, family and personal cancer history.

If you provide us with personal information of a person other than yourself you warrant that that person has consented to Cancer Council SA collecting and handling their personal information in accordance with its Privacy Policy.

How personal information is used

Any personal information that is collected about you will only be used by us for the purposes for which we collected it, for other related purposes that you would reasonably expect, and as otherwise permitted or required by law.

Generally, your personal information will be used to enable you to access and use the Website, and to obtain your feedback on the Website. We may also use your personal information to send you information regarding the Website, bowel cancer and the activities of Cancer Council SA (including its events, programs, fundraising activities, goods and services) that might be of interest to you. On occasions we may also use your personal information to send you information about participating in research.

Apart from the above, we will otherwise only use and disclose personal information with your consent (unless such uses and disclosures are required or permitted by law, including without limitation those prescribed by the NPPs).

This Website uses (small piece of information stored on your computer to recognise you the next time you visit the website). The cookies hold encrypted information that identifies you to personalise your visit to the Website. The information stored in those cookies is used to track your use of the Website for evaluation purposes.

Although this information is collected when you visit the Website, the cookies only record how often a page is visited. This information does not contain any means by which you can be identified. We do not use the information stored in those cookies to collect information about you.

Storage and Security

We take reasonable steps to securely store your personal information to ensure it is protected from loss, misuse or unauthorised access, disclosure or modification. Information is destroyed or permanently de-identified when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it was collected.

If you provide us with your personal information via the Website, Cancer Council SA cannot guarantee the privacy or security of that information during transmission. Accordingly, any information that you submit using the Website is transmitted at your own risk. Once we receive that personal information, we will take reasonable steps to securely store your personal information to ensure it is protected from loss, misuse or unauthorised access, disclosure or modification.

Opting out of communications

You consent to us using your email address and mobile telephone number to send you information, marketing and promotional material about Cancer Council SA and its special events, programs, fundraising activities, goods and services. Any marketing information sent by email will provide you with the ability to unsubscribe from receiving future marketing information.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may, without notice, amend or modify its Privacy Policy by posting the amended Privacy Policy on the Website.

The Website gives visitors the ability to opt-out and remove their information from our database to stop all future direct communications from us, such as updates or changes in the evidence relating to bowel cancer risk or the development of new modules relating to this site.

If you would like your listed details to be removed from our database please contact us at the details shown below.

Contact

If you believe that the personal information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date please contact the Cancer Council SA Privacy Officer at the details shown below.

Upon your request we must give you access to the personal information that we hold about you, except in limited circumstances prescribed by the NPPs. We may charge a fee for providing access (which will be limited to the amount of our reasonable expenses incurred in responding to your request, including photocopying and administrative expenses).

You may also contact us to discuss any queries or concerns you have in relation to our handling of your personal information, including to make a complaint about a breach of the NPPs.

The Cancer Council SA Privacy Officer can be contacted by email at cc@cancersa.org.au by telephone on (08) 8291 4111, facsimile on (08) 8291 4122, or by post at PO Box 929 Unley BC SA 5061, 202 Greenhill Road, Eastwood South Australia, 5063.

Copyright

All copyright, trademarks and other intellectual property rights in the text, images and other materials contained on this website is owned or licensed by Cancer Council SA. No right, title or interest, in the intellectual property or other rights in and to the information and materials on this website are transferred to visitors to this website.

For the avoidance of doubt, except as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth), or any other applicable law in your location, you may not adapt, reproduce, publish or distribute copies of materials found on this website (including, but not limited to text, logos, graphics, sound or images) in any form (including by e-mail or other electronic means), without Cancer Council SA's prior written permission.

You must not frame any of the content of this website or incorporate it into another website.